Department of Anesthesiology News

Resident News

Kathleen L. Than, M.D. wins Robert D. Dripps, M.D. memorial award.

Kathleen L. Than, M.D. wins Robert D. Dripps, M.D. memorial award

The award is presented annually to the outstanding graduate resident in Anesthesiology.

Resident News

Anna Dziamski, M.D. wins Katalin Selmeczi, M.D. & Curt J. Stokes, M.D. memorial award.

Anna Dziamski, M.D. wins Katalin Selmeczi, M.D. and Curt J. Stokes, M.D. memorial award

The award is given to the graduating resident who embodies the spirit, humanism, devotion, courage and work ethic exemplified by Katalin Selmeczi, M.D. and Curt J. Stokes, M.D.

CA-3 Resident Placements:

Kathleen Caldwell, DO Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at
Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
Kathleen Caldwell, DO - Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
Ray Choi, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin

Ray Choi, MD - Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Paul Connors, MD

Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship at Northwestern Memorial Hospital

Paul Connors, MD - Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship at Northwestern Memorial Hospital
Corinne Cortez, MD

Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Illinois at Chicago

Corinne Cortez, MD - Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Illinois at Chicago
Anna Dziamski, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin

Anna Dziamski, MD - Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
Samantha Gitelis, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital

Samantha Gitelis, MD - Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital
Zahid Iqbal, MD

Critical Care Medicine at Washington University in St. Louis

Zahid Iqbal, MD - Critical Care Medicine at Washington University in St. Louis
Ram Jagannathan, MD

Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN

Ram Jagannathan, MD - Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN
Matthew Kominsky, MD

Pain Medicine Fellowship at Loyola University Medical Center

Matthew Kominsky, MD - Pain Medicine Fellowship at Loyola University Medical Center
Ron Leong, MD

Critical Care Medicine and Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Hospital of University of Pennsylvania

Ron Leong, MD -Critical Care Medicine and Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Hospital of University of Pennsylvania
Kadhiresan Murugappan, MD

Critical Care Medicine at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Kadhiresan Murugappan, MD - Critical Care Medicine at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Jasmine Patel, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Montefiore Medical Center

Jasmine Patel, MD - Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Montefiore Medical Center
Alexis Ramirez, MD

Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Nationwide Children’s Hospital

Alexis Ramirez, MD - Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Nationwide Children’s Hospital
Alaa Saghbini, MD Private Practice Alaa Saghbini, MD - Private Practice
Shawnjeet Saini, MD

Pain Medicine Fellowship at UTHSC at San Antonio

Shawnjeet Saini, MD - Pain Medicine Fellowship at UTHSC at San Antonio
Andrea Sandoval, MD

Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of New Mexico Hospital

Andrea Sandoval, MD - Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of New Mexico Hospital
Magdalena Schmidt, DO Private Practice Magdalena Schmidt, DO - Private Practice
Nirav Shah, MD

Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Chicago Medical Center

Nirav Shah, MD - Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Chicago Medical Center
Raiyah Sheriffdeen, MD

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Stanford Health Care

Raiyah Sheriffdeen, MD - Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Stanford Health Care
Kush Tripathi, MD

Pain Medicine Fellowship at UNC Health Care

Kush Tripathi, MD - Pain Medicine Fellowship at UNC Health Care
Angelica Vargas, MD

Pediatric Anesthesia Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital

Angelica Vargas, MD -Pediatric Anesthesia Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital

The 2017 Meeting of the Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists (SCA) took place in Orlando, FL from April 22-26, 2017. Among the attendees, the following Rush residents presented:

Raiyah Sheriffdeen, M.D. and Kim Kesner, M.D. A Screw Loose: Penetrating Trauma to the Ascending Aorta

Raiyah Sheriffdeen, M.D. and Arvind Rajagopal, M.D. Breathing Through a 2-mm Airway: Anesthetic Considerations for Metallic Tracheal Stent Removal

Nick Shah, M.D. and Arvind Rajagopal, M.D. Right Video Assisted Thoracoscopic Lung Resection After Previous Left Pneumonectomy


The Midwest Anesthesia Resident’s Conference (MARC) was held April 21 – 23, 2017 at The Hyatt Regency Chicago.  The Department of Anesthesiology had twenty-eight residents presenting thirty research studies or case reports.  Ten of our residents received awards for their presentations. 

Congratulations to John Ha who won the 2nd place FAER award for his presentation in basic sciences titled, The Role of Cartilage B-Catenin Signaling in the Development of Spondyloarthritis in Mice.  Dr. Ha was mentored by Dr. Jeffrey Kroin.

Congratulations also to the following MARC award winners:

Research:

John Ha 2nd place presented a poster in the basic sciences category titled, “The Role of Cartilage B-Catenin Signaling in the Development of Spondyloarthritis in Mice.”  Dr. Ha was mentored by Dr. Jeffrey Kroin.

Leili Khorassani 2nd place presented a poster in the pain category titled, “Patient Centered Attitudes on Proposed Treatments for Low Back Pain.”  Dr. Khorassani was mentored by Dr. Asokumar Buvanendran.

Drew Jensen 3rd place presented a poster in the pain category titled, “Prescription Opioid medication Use and Heroin Increase in the United States.”  Dr. Jensen was mentored by Dr. Asokumar Buvanendran.

Kush Tripathi 3rd place presented a poster in the pain category titled, “Dorsal Root Ganglion Stimulation for Chronic Pain:  A Prospective Review.”  Dr. Tripathi was mentored by Dr. Timothy Lubenow.

 

Case Reports:

Avanthi Tudor 1st place presented a power point in the CVT category titled, “Breathing Through a 2-MM Airway:  Anesthetic Considerations for Metallic Tracheal Stent Removal.”  Dr. Tudor was mentored by Dr. Arvind Ragajopal.

Yeona Chun 1st place presented a power point in the patient safety category titled, “Simulation and Multidisciplinary Approach for Exit Procedure of Fetus with Severe Facial Anomalies.”  Dr. Chun was mentored by Dr. Behnoosh Shayegan and Dr. Patricia Perry.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

David Kim 2nd place presented a power point in the pain category titled, “DRG for Complex Regional Pain Syndrome.”  Dr. Kim was mentored by Dr. Timothy Lubenow.

Brian Luu 2nd place presented a power point in the OB category titled, “Paraganglioma in a Pregnant Patient.”  Dr. Luu was mentored by Dr. Arvind Rajagopal.

John Xu 3rd place presented a power point in the general category titled, “Resection of a Tumor Causing Near Total Occlusion of the Superior Vena Cava.”  Dr. Xu was mentored by Dr. Ayman Ads.

 

We would also like to recognize the residents and their mentors for presenting at this year’s conference.

 

Research:

Jenny Chan presented a research study titled, “Enhanced Recovery Pathway for Total Knee Replacements Leading to Same Day or Next Day Discharge.”  Dr. Chan was mentored by Dr. Asokumar Buvanendran.

Inderbir Johal presented a research study titled, “Characterization of a Mice Model of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome.”  Dr. Johal was mentored by Dr. Asokumar Buvanendran and Dr. Jeffrey Kroin.

 David Kim presented a research study titled, “Spinal Anesthesia plus Continuous Adductor Canal Block (CACB) Provides Better Outcomes Compared to Combined Epidural for Total Knee Arthroplasty.”  Dr. Kim was mentored by Dr. Adam Young. 

Suresh Srinivasan presented a research study titled “Perioperative Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation after Neuraxial Anesthesia.”  Dr. Suresh was mentored by Dr. Gilat Zisman.

Jackie Ta presented a research study titled “Do Patients Perceive Opioid Treatment as an Effective Way to Manage Chronic Low Back Pain?”  Dr. Ta was mentored by Dr. Asokumar Buvanendran.

Kevin Tran presented a research study titled “Extending Nerve Blocks in Rats with a Slow-Release Bupivacaine Formulation.”  Dr. Tran was mentored by Dr. Jeffrey Kroin.

 

Case Reports:

Emmanuel Alalade presented a case titled “Anesthesia Management of Complex Patient with Mast Cell Activation Disease.”  Dr. Alalada was mentored by Dr. Angela Martin.

Kristin Brandt presented a case titled “Renal Cell Carcinoma with Inferior Vena Cava and Right Atrial Invasion.”  Dr. Brandt was mentored by Dr. Christopher O’Connor.

Jonathan Church presented a case titled “Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy – A Stressful Trap for Postmenopausal Women.”  Dr. Church was mentored by Dr. Arvind Rajagopal.

Margaret Griesemer presented a case titled “Right Video Assisted Thoracoscopic Lung Resection after Previous Left Pneumonectomy.”  Dr. Griesemer was mentored by Dr. Arvind Rajagopal.

Aasif Kazi presented a case titled “Management of a Supraglottic Abscess.”  Dr. Kazi was mentored by Dr. Arvind Rajagopal.

Dmitry Lembersky presented a case titled “A Screw Loose:  Penetrating Trauma to the Ascending Aorta.”  Dr. Lembersky was mentored by Dr. Kim Kesner.

Ron Leong presented a case titled “Milrinone Infusion for the Treatment and Prevention of Refractory Cerebral Spasm in Subarachnoid Hemorrhage.”  Dr. Leong was mentored by Dr. Alisha Bhatia.

Melissa Millar presented a case titled “Severe Adverse Reactions to Gadolinium-Based Contrast Media:  A Rare Event.”  Dr. Millar was mentored by Dr. Arvind Rajagopal.

Arjun Ramesh presented a case titled “Hypoglycemic Coma in the Intensive Care Unit Setting.”  Dr. Ramesh was mentored by Dr. Sarah Cocoma.

Magdalena Schmidt presented a case titled “Postpartum Hemorrhage:  The More You Lose The More You Miss.”  Dr. Schmidt was mentored by Dr. Laurie Mark.

Mohamed Shaaban presented a case titled “Abnormal Reaction After a Peripheral Nerve Block Performed in a Patient with Undiagnosed Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis.”  Dr. Shaaban was mentored by Dr. Adrienne Wells.

Lida Shaygan presented a case titled “Anesthetic Management of a Patient with Suspected Type II Porphyria Cutanea Tarda and Polyneuropathy During Endoscopic Sinus Surgery.”  Dr. Shaygan was mentored by Dr. Angela Martin.

Lida Shaygan presented a case titled “Transcarotid Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation in a Patient with Contralateral Cabotid Artery Stenosis.”  Dr. Shaygan was mentored by Arvind Rajagopal.

Phillip Traylor presented a case titled “Dorsal Root Ganglion for the Treatment of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome.”  Dr. Traylor was mentored by Dr. Timothy Lubenow.

 

Next year’s MARC will be held at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Cincinnati, OH on April 13 – 15, 2018.  We look forward to participating in next year’s conference.

Faculty News
David M. Rothenberg, MD, FCCM, Receives the Distinguished Service Award for “Outstanding Contribution to the Advancement of Anesthesiology in Illinois” from The Illinois Society of Anesthesiologists.
                  Award presented at 4/29/17 ceremony.
 
 Faculty News
Asokumar Buvanandran, MD, Appointed President of American Society of Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine.
Originally founded in 1923, ASRA was reborn in 1975 and is the largest subspecialty medical society in Anesthesiology. With approximately 4,500 members, the society has rich international distribution and rising attendance at annual meetings and scientific presentations. Dr. Buvanendran’s ASRA presidency will last through April 2019 and include hosting the World Congress of Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine, an event not scheduled to occur in the United States for another 24 years and expected to attract more than 3,000 delegates.

The 2016 Annual Meeting of the  American Society of Anesthesiologists took place in Chicago, IL from October 22-26, 2016. Among the attendees, the following Rush residents presented:

Anna Dziamski, Emergent Craniotomy for Aneurysm Clipping in a Female at 37 weeks Gestation

Sachin Jha, M.D. and Patricia Perry, M.D., An Unusual Case of a Postpartum Headache

Kathleen Caldwell, M.D. and Sarah Cocoma, M.D. Oral Transexamic Acid to minimize blood loss during Myomectomy in Third World Anesthesia

Kunal Sualy, M.D., and Cristina Barboi, M.D. Sinking Skin Flap Syndrome

Michael Wong, D.O., and Sarah Cocoma, M.D. Therapeutic Interventions for Delayed Onset Paraplegia after Thoracoabdominal Surgery