Awards and Recognition

Department of Anatomy & Cell Biology faculty and trainee awards since 2012.  The following students and faculty have been recognized in recent years.

Faculty awards

Year(s) Teaching Awards and Honors Recipient
2022 Rush Graduate College Teacher of the Year Award Dr. Maki
2022 Rush Graduate College Mentor of the Year Award Dr. Ross
2022 Fellow of the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Dr. Sumner
2021 Rush Graduate College Mentor of the Year Award Dr. Maki
2021 Rush Research Mentoring Program (RRMP) Mentee of the Year Award Dr. Ross
2021 Teaching and Learning in Medicine’s Annual Editors’ Choice Award Dr. Wilson
2021 Rush Mentoring Programs, Mentor of the Year Award Dr. Sumner
2021 Fellow of the Orthopaedic Research Society Dr. Sumner
2020 Physician Assistant Program Teaching Excellence Award Dr. Nelson
2020 Daniel Brainard Award for Excellence in Teaching, presented by Rush Medical College Dr. Wilson
2019 - 2021 President of the American Association for Anatomy Dr. Sumner
2019 40 under 40 Halo Awards celebrating Chicago’s “heroes of medicine”. Halo Cures, Inc. Dr. Moran
2019 Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science Dr. Sumner
2019 Clinical Anatomy Education Research Award Dr. Wilson
2019 Best MESRE Oral Presentation Award Dr. Wilson
2018-2019 Scientific Leadership Council Musculoskeletal Research Award Dr. Moran
2018-2019 Rush Cohn Research Fellowship Dr. Moran
2018-2019 Rush Faculty Excellence Award, Excellence in Education Dr. Al-Ghoul
2018 Rush University Excellence in Teaching Award Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Course Director of the Year (AY2017-18), presented by Rush Medical College (2018) Dr. Wilson
2017 Member of Mark Lepper, MD Society of Teachers Award Dr. O’Keefe
2017 Fellow of the American Association for Anatomy Dr. Sumner
2017 President of the Orthopaedic Research Society Dr. Sumner
2017 Physician Assistant Program Teaching Excellence Award Dr. Williams
2016 Rush Graduate College Exceptional Teacher of the Year Dr. Barua
2016 Cohn Fellowship Award Dr. Ferrigno
2016 Cohn Fellowship Award Dr. Ross
2015-2016 Rush Translational Consortium Award Dr. O’Keefe
2015 Rush Postdoc Society, Mentor of the Year Award Dr. Sumner
2015 1st Place Fellow/Postdoctoral/Resident Poster Award, Sigma Xi, Rush Research Forum Dr. Moran
2014 Rush Graduate College Mentor of the Year Award Dr. Barua
2014 Rush Cohn Fellowship Award Dr. O’Keefe
2014 Student National Medical Association and the Latino Medical Association - Leonidas H. Berry Faculty Award Dr. Williams
2013-2015 Physician Assistant Program Teaching Excellence Award Dr. Williams
2013 Rush Graduate College Mentor of the Year Award Dr. Barua
2013 American Cancer Society - Illinois Division Mentor Award Dr. Pratap

Medical students: The Anthony Schmidt Award

This award is given by the faculty of the Department of Cell & Molecular Medicine to a Rush Medical College student at the end of his or her third year. The winning student must be nominated by an anatomy faculty member and is chosen based on demonstrated interest and excellence in the anatomical sciences. The award is named after the founding chair of the department, Anthony J. Schmidt, PhD. Schmidt had a keen interest in the education of medical students, and our faculty decided to recognize his commitment to Rush Medical College and its students by naming this award in his honor.

Year Recipient Area of Excellence
2015 Marc D. Dadios & Aaron V. Tabor Research
2014 Robert Benzl Research
2013 John Irish Research
2012 Ankush Bhatia, Julia Daher & Vasili Karas Research
2012 Nicole Friel Research
2011 Laura Bertrand Research

Trainee award winners

Year Award Recipient Type Mentor
2022 Graduate College Dean’s Award for Leadership and Service Sarah Calhoun Graduate student Dr. Maki
2022 Dean’s fund for scholarly travel award,  Rush Graduate College Nicollette Purcell Graduate student Dr. O’Keefe
2022 John E. Trufant, EdD Award for Excellence in Graduate Collage Research 2022 Kelsey Carpenter Graduate student Dr. Ross
2022 Rush University Diversity and Inclusion Award Arnold Olali Graduate student Dr. Ross
2022 Rush Graduate College Dean’s Fund for Scholarly Travel and Career Development Fund Recipient Delia Alkhatib Graduate student Dr. Ross
2022 T32 Medical Trainee Recipient Zoe Maria Dominique M. Reyes Graduate student Dr. Ross
2021 Rush Graduate College - Dean’s Career Development Funds recipient Kelsey Carpenter Graduate student Dr. Ross
2021 American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Young Investigator Award to attend the European Calcified Tissue Society Digital Masterclass for PhD students Grant Arnold Olali Graduate student Dr. Ross
2020 American Association for Anatomy Student/Postdoc Education Research Poster Award Finalist Kelsey Carpenter Graduate student Dr. Ross
2020 American Society for Bone and Mineral Research Young Investigator Award to attend the European Calcified Tissue Society Digital Masterclass for PhD students Grant Kelsey Carpenter Graduate student Dr. Ross
2019 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Program Joseph Guan Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2019 Rush Research Forum, Sigma Xi poster award Nicollette Purcell Graduate student Dr. O’Keefe
2019 International Society of Bone Morphometry Travel Award Kyle Anderson Medical student Dr. Ross
2019 International Society of Bone Morphometry Travel Award Kelsey Carpenter Graduate student Dr. Ross
2019 T32 Medical Trainee Recipient Christopher Mestyanek Medical student Dr. Ross
2019 Best young research scientist, Singapore International Science Challenge Shruti Shakthivel Graduate student Dr. Ross
2018 Rush Research Forum,  Sigma Xi poster award Nicollette Purcell Graduate student Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Rush Research Forum,  Sigma Xi poster award Medha Parulekar Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Rush Research Forum, Rush Graduate College - poster award Caitlin Bailey Graduate student Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Rush Research Forum, College of Health Sciences - Sigma Xi poster award Stephanie Voss O.T. student Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Program Kathryn Wrobel Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Rush Research Forum, Rush Graduate College - 1st place poster award Kathryn Wrobel Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2018 Rush Dean’s Research Fellowship Program Reid Davison Medical student Dr. Sumner
2017 Rush Research Forum, Rush Graduate College - 1st place poster award Erin Robertson Graduate student Dr. O’Keefe
2017 M1/2 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Program Timothy Yung Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2017 National finalist for the Junior Science and Humanities Symposium Sydney Lupo Graduate student Dr. Sumner
2016 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Alexandra Bery Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2015 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Giavanna P. Enriquez Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2015 National Fragile X Foundation Fellowship award  Erin Robertson Graduate student Dr. O’Keefe
2015 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Maija Swanson Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2015

ASBMR John Haddad Young Investigator Travel Award to attend the AIMM-ASBMR

Ryan Ross

Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner
2014 International Conference on the Chemistry and Biology of Mineralized Tissues Ryan Ross Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner
2014 Rush Research Mentoring Program Panel Presentation - Travel Award Meghan Moran Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner
2014 Orthopaedic Research Society/American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons Travel Award Meghan Moran Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner
2014 American Association of Anatomist Travel Award Meghan Moran Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner
2014 Rush Research Forum - Travel Award Meghan Moran Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner
2013 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Joji W. Kohjima Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2012 Rush Dean’s Summer Research Fellowship Amber Fuitko Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2012 American Academy of Neurology travel award Emily Dunn Medical student Dr. O’Keefe
2012 American Association of Anatomist Platform Award Presentation Margaret McNulty Post-Doc trainee Dr. Sumner

Back to top