Alumni - Where Are They Now?

Alumni

Here’s where Rush Anesthesiology Residency Alumni are today!

Class of 2020

  • Bryce Austell: Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship at Northwestern University Memorial Hospital
  • John Boguski: General Anesthesiology in South Carolina
  • Mitchell Bosman: Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • Yulong Chen: Regional Anesthsiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Florida
  • John Gburek: Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • Daryl Kerr: Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology and Critical Care Fellowships at Duke University
  • Alexandra Lelchuk: Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Illinois
  • Alan Molina: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Thomas Jefferson University
  • David Nguyen: General Anesthesiology in Southern California
  • Joseph Nguyen: General Anesthesiology in Oregon
  • Raj Patel: Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • Michael Russo: General Anesthesiology in Ohio
  • Salman Sagarwala: Interventional Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Kansas
  • Jonathan Schirripa: Critical Care Medicine Fellowship at New York University
  • Hemanth Sirandas: General Anesthesiology in Illinois
  • Anna Sobilo: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania
  • Phillip Standen: General Anesthesiology in Arizona
  • Jaison Thekkekara: General Anesthesiology in Illinois
  • Morgan Ulloa: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
  • Jeffrey Yang: General Anesthesiology in Washington

Class of 2019

  • Kolawole Akinduro: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Florida
  • Matthew Bowersox: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • Jenny Chan: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
  • Yeona Chun: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital
  • Jonathan Church: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • John Ha: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Michigan
  • Inderbir Johal: Pain Medicine Fellowship at John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital of Cook County
  • Leili Khorassani: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
  • David Kim: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Angella Koncarevic: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Brian Luu: Critical Care Medicine Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania
  • Sarah Rahman: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Johns Hopkins
  • Arjum Ramesh: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Cleveland Clinic
  • Danial Shams: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Vanderbilt University
  • Lida Shaygan: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Loyola University, Chicago
  • Jackie Ta: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Temple University
  • Kevin Tran: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh

Class of 2018

  • Emmanuel Alalade: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Nationwide Children’s Hospital
  • Phat Dang: Critical Care Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of California, San Diego and Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Southern California
  • Margaret Griesemer: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh
  • Dmitry Lembersky: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at The Mount Sinai Hospital
  • Andrew Luebbert: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Melissa Millar: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of California, San Diego
  • Gopi Patel: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
  • Dan Pham: Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Mount Sinai West
  • Nick Shah: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Cedars Sinai Medical Center
  • Suresh Srinivasan: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Case Western Reserve University
  • Kunal Sualy: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Nebraska Medical Center
  • Farheen Sultana: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Indiana University 
  • Phillip Traylor: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Northwestern Memorial Hospital
  • Michael Warren: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Jiageng Xu: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center

Class of 2017

  • Kathleen Than: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital Los Angeles
  • Ray Choi: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
  • Paul Connors: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Northwestern Memorial Hospital
  • Corinne Cortez: Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Anna Dziamski: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin
  • Samantha Gitelis: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital
  • Zahid Iqbal: Critical Care Medicine at Washington University in St. Louis
  • Ram Jagannathan: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN
  • Matthew Kominsky: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Loyola University Medical Center
  • Ron Leong: Critical Care Medicine and Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Hospital of University of Pennsylvania
  • Kadhiresan Murugappan: Critical Care Medicine at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
  • Jasmine Patel: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Montefiore Medical Center
  • Alexis Ramirez: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Nationwide Children’s Hospital
  • Shawnjeet Saini: Pain Medicine Fellowship at UTHSC at San Antonio
  • Andrea Sandoval: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of New Mexico Hospital
  • Nirav Shah: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Chicago Medical Center
  • Raiyah Sheriffdeen: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Stanford Health Care
  • Kush Tripathi: Pain Medicine Fellowship at UNC Health Care
  • Angelica Vargas: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Lurie Children’s Hospital

Class of 2016

  • Mary Jarzebowski: Critical Care Anesthesiology Fellowship at Northwestern University
  • Zach Zimmerman: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Cleveland Clinic Foundation
  • Alex Froysteter: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Nationwide Children’s Hospital
  • Samantha Dao: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh
  • Femi Fadumiye: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at UW-Madison
  • Ashley Yager: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at the Ohio State University
  • Brad Budde: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Mayo Clinic in Jacksonville, Florida
  • Tiffani Pittman: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Maryland
  • Richard Marks: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at New York University
  • Brian McGrath: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Women and Children’s Hospital of Buffalo
  • Nisha Chhabra: Critical Care Anesthesiology Fellowship at the University of Chicago
  • Neil Malhotra: Pain Medicine Fellowship at the University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Kristine Pearson: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Loyola University, Chicago
  • Wayne Lee: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at John Hopkins University
  • Sunny Jha: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of California, Los Angeles
  • Shereef Yassin: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin

Class of 2015

  • Rany Abdallah: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
  • Emily Anton: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Cedars-Sinai Hospital
  • Harish Badhey: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Wake Forest School of Medicine
  • Dena Els: Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship at Washington University Children’s Hospital
  • Sandra Goyal: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Chicago
  • Hao Ho: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of California, Irvine
  • Neil Kamdar: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • Ian Malburg: Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Iowa
  • Sandeep Pillarisetty: Pain Medicine Fellowship at Rush University Medical Center
  • Irfan Samee: Regional Anesthesiology Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at Duke University Medical Center
  • Mark Schmidt: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at University of Nebraska Medical Center
  • Steven Sheehan: Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Fellowship at University of Florida
  • Chad Talarek: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Loyola University, Chicago
  • Justin Tong: Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology Fellowship at Cedars-Sinai Hospital
  • Ammar Wahood: Pain Medicine Fellowship at John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital of Cook County