Fellowships & Graduates

Rush is proud to offer fellowships in clinical neurophysiology, epilepsy, headache medicine, movement disorders, neurocritical care, neuroimmunology (including demyelinating and infectious diseases), neuromuscular, and vascular neurology. It is one of the major focuses of the program to support residents in obtaining competitive, desirable fellowships and jobs across the country, as listed below.

Class of 2022

Julianne Hall, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Christina Jriesat, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Pranusha Pinna, DO
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (National Institute of Health)

Caitlin Radnis, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Asad Rehman, DO
Neurocritical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Isabel VanDerslice, MD
Neurocritical Care Fellowship (Oregon Health & Science University)

Serena Yin, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (RushUniversity)

Class of 2021

Nandini Abburi, MD
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of Washington)

Heather Heiser, MD
Movement Disorders Fellowship (University of Colorado)

Allie Osen, MD
Neuroimmunology Fellowship (Rush University)

Sunny Qiu, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Lauren Singer, MD
Neuro-oncology Fellowship (Northwestern University)

David Smyth, MD
Neuromuscular Fellowship (University of Michigan)

Andrea Sterenstein, MD
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

David Walker, MD
Headache Fellowship (Stanford University)

 

Class of 2020

Hannah Breit, MD
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Edie Graham, MD
Neuro-immunology Fellowship (Northwestern University)

Christopher Green, MD
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (University of California San Francisco)

Emily Grodinsky, MD
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of Pennsylvania)

Fiona Lynch, MD
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Jeffrey Quinn, MD
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Cedars-Sinai Hospital)

Maggie (Magdalena) Stepien, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Jake Torrison, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (University of Minnesota)

 

Class of 2019

Catherine Daley, MD
Neuromuscular Fellowship (Northwestern University)

Gregory Fenton, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Rachel Forman, MD
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Massachusetts General Hospital)

Teresa Lee, MD
Movement Disorders Fellowship (University of Colorado)

Stephanie Lyden, MD
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of Utah)

Jacob Manske, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Kathy (Katarzyna) Slota, MD
Sleep Medicine Fellowship (Mayo Clinic Jacksonville)

Tammy Smith, MD, PhD
Autoimmune Neurology Fellowship (University of Utah)

 

Class of 2018

Zeeshan Ali, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Bahar Beaver, MD
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Oklahoma University)

Dana Cooper, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (University of Southern California)

Ryan Hanson, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Emily Hill, M.D.
Movement Disorders Fellowship (Baylor College of Medicine)

Kristin Miller, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of Michigan)

Jeremy Pruzin, M.D.
Cognitive Disorders Fellowship (Brigham and Women’s Hospital)

Daniel Schachter, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Rush University)

 

Class of 2017

Hunan Chaudhry, M.D.
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Christine Chuck, M.D.
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Rush University)

Zehra Husain, M.D.
Epilepsy Fellowship (Northwestern University)

Brian Marcus, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of Utah)

Colin McLeod, M.D.
Movement Disorders Fellowship (Medical University of South Carolina)

Ben Savage, D.O.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Ruby Upadhyay, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)
Sleep Medicine Fellowship (Northwestern University)

David Whitney, M.D.
Movement Disorders Fellowship (Nebraska University)

 

Class of 2016

Ankush Bhatia, M.D.
Neuro-Oncology Fellowship (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)

Kathryn Ess, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Rush University)

Avram Fraint, M.D.
Movement Disorders Fellowship (Rush University)

Sabreena Gillow, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of Cincinnati)

Breyanna Grays, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Christian Hernandez, M.D.
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Duke University)

Samantha LoRusso, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Ohio State University)

Michael Mercurio, M.D.
Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship (University of California San Diego)

 

Class of 2015

Anik Amin, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (University of Washington)

Stuart Bergman-Bock, M.D.
Headache Fellowship (Cleveland Clinic)

Michael Boffa, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (New York University)

Arun Chhabra, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (University of California Los Angeles)

Michael Gibbs, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (University of California Los Angeles)

Nicholas Osteraas, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Rush University)

Sarah Sung, M.D.
Neuro-Oncology Fellowship (University of California Los Angeles)

Jaspreet Thiara, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

 

Class of 2014

Danielle Detterman, M.D.
Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship (University of Chicago)

Elizabeth Flaherty, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Katie (Carrie) Grouse, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (University of California San Francisco)

Samantha Holden, M.D.
Movement Disorders Fellowship (University of Colorado)

Georgia Korbakis, M.D.
Neurocritical Care Fellowship (University of California Los Angeles)

Christopher Muth, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (University of Utah)

Matthew Raday, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Jessica Templer, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Northwestern University)

 

Class of 2013

Tomi Ashaye, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Kevin Bockhold, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Jonathan Cheponis, M.D.
Attending Physician (Rush University)

Thomas Hoang, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Jordan Samuels, M.D.
Vascular Neurology Fellowship (Rush University)

Nader Sawiris, M.D.
Pain Medicine Fellowship (University of Pittsburgh)

 

Class of 2012

Stephanie Gardon, M.D.
Neuromuscular Fellowship (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Reena Ghode, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Eric Liotta, M.D.
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship (Northwestern University)

Maggie McNulty, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Ramses Ribot, M.D.
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship (Rush University)

Lakshmi Warrior, M.D.
Attending Physician (Stroger Hospital of Cook County)