Alumni Updates & Accomplishments

The alumni updates you see in the digital edition of the Rush University Magazine and on this website are driven by alumni submissions. We’d love to let fellow Rush alumni know about your work and your accomplishments. We can also help you facilitate professional connections or reconnect with former classmates.

To send in your personal or professional news, update your contact information or notify us of a deceased alumnus, submit an update online or send your news to the Office of Alumni Relations at alumni@rush.edu, by phone at (312) 942-7199, or by mail at 1201 W. Harrison St., Suite 300, Chicago, IL 60607-3319. 

Search: 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, GME, In Memoriam, Alumni and House Staff Named ‘Top Doctors’

1970s

LEONARD WEATHER, JR., MD ’74/RMC, was appointed to the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners.

 

SANDRA CAVALLO MIILLER, MD ’75/RMC, self-published a book (Only Rock is Real) that was picked up by the University of Nevada Press and is now available as The Color of Rock.

Her novel is about a young woman physician practicing family medicine at the clinic on the south rim of the Grand Canyon.

 

GARY W. HLADY, MD 76/RMC, worked with the International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research in Dhaka, Bangladesh in 1989 to determine why Bangladesh had one of the highest rates of neonatal tetanus.

 

GARY H. SALZMAN, MD ’77/RMC, received the Lifetime Achievement Award from Arizona Geriatrics Society.

 

RUTH M. WINGEIER, CON ’77, retired from her independent midwifery home birth practice in Long Prairie, Minnesota and is looking forward to traveling more, not being on-call, and spending time with her husband and family.

W. IAN LIPKIN, MD ’78/RMC, received an award from the Chinese government in recognition of his many years of dedicated work to improve the country’s public health and disease outbreak efforts.

 

ROBERT H. ROTERING, MD 78/RMC, returned to his home state of North Dakota where he is Medical Director of the Tioga Medical Center following an international career serving in Grenada, Saudi Arabia, Brunei and Dubai.

 

JUAN A. ASENSIO-GONZALEZ, MD 79/RMC, was elected as a distinguished member of the Royal National Academy of Medicine of Spain.

 

LINDA P. FRIED, MD 79/RMC, GME, was named the recipient of the New Work Academy of Medicine Women in Medicine Legacy Foundation 2019 Alma Dea Morani Award.

1980s

RANDY J. EPSTEIN, MD 80/RMC, GME, was named a 2019 top doctor by the National Keratoconus Foundation.

 

JOHN P. LUBICKY, MD 80/GME, is a Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery & Pediatrics & Chief of Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery at West Virginia University Medicine in Morgantown, WV. After 39 years in practice, he will be retiring in the foreseeable future.

 

CONSTANCE A. BENSON, MD 81 & 86/GME, joined NDA Partners LLC as an Expert Consultant.

 

ROBERT J. ZAGAR, PHD 81/GME, published “Implications of Machine-Learning, Internet-Tests to Save Lives and Money: “7-Point Violence Profile.”

 

PAMELA L. ARNOLD DUNLEY, 82/CON, joined the board of directors at Planetree International.

 

KATHLEEN R. DELANEY, PHD ’83/CON, RN was honored with the Heart Award from Heartland Health Centers in Chicago.

 

RONALD JON ANDRO, 85/CHS, was elected to the Pennsylvania Trauma System Foundation Board for the State of Pennsylvania.

 

MICHAEL J. YOUNG, MD ’85/RMC, was recognized with praise by the U.S. Review of Books on his published book, The Illness of Medicine: Experiences of Clinical Practice.

 

MARK NENOW, MD ’86/RMC, will lead a new clinic providing a full spectrum of ear, nose and throat services to residents of the Mid-Ohio Valley at WVU Medicine Camden Clark Medical Center in Parkersburg, West Virginia.

 

MARTIN JAMES CALIENDO, MD 89/RMC,  joined the women’s health department at Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center.

 

ELAINE CARROLL, MD ’89/RMC joined OSF Medical Group in Bloomington, Il as a maternal-fetal medicine specialist.

 

CATHERINE D. CATRAMBONE, 89 & 00/CON, was elected as chair of the American Academy of Nursing, Global Nursing and Health Expert Panel for 2019.

 

ANNE CORLEY BAUM, MS ’89/CHS, has published a new book Small Mistakes, Big Consequences: Develop Your Soft Skills to Help You Succeed through Momosa Publishing, LLC in Bethlehem, PA.

1990s

BARBARA A. SWANSON, DNSC 91/CON, received the 2018-2019 Rush Faculty Excellence Award for Excellence in Research.

 

FLORENCE C. ROQUE, BS 94, MS & DNP ‘96/CON, is a certified pediatric nurse practitioner at her private practice, Southwest Pediatric Care, in Deming, New Mexico.

 

MARGARET FAUT CALLHAN, PHD ’97, CRNA ’76, FNAP, FAAN/CON, was named senior vice president for strategy and innovation at Loyola University Chicago.

 

SUE WU MARR, 97/CHS, joined Plante Moran as principal in healthcare practice.

 

MASAKO NAGAMATSU MAYAHARA, 97 & 98/CON, was named Associate Chairperson for the Department of Community, Systems, and Mental Health Nursing at Rush University Medical Center.

 

JEFFREY HOROWITZ, MD 98/MRC, was appointed as Professor of Medicine and Division Director of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine at Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center.

 

LEO KANEV, MD ’98/RMC, was appointed medical director of The Moorings of Arlington Heights.

 

BRIAN G. LANE, 99/CHS, 98/CERT, was named president and CEO of The Center for Health Affairs.

2000s

MICHAEL A. MCGEE, MD 00/RMC, MPH, FACEP, co-founded Premier Urgent Care & Occupational Health Center, the first black-owned urgent care center in South Chicago.

 

JACK W. BAILEY, MS 04/CHS, was named senior vice president for clinical services at UMass Memorial Medical Center.

 

DEBORAH CURRY, ND ’04/CON, was selected as a recipient of the 2019 Chancellor’s Awards from Gadsden State Community College, where she is the dean of health sciences.

 

JENNIFER L. FISCHER, 04/CON, was named Chief Experience Officer at Holyoke Medical Center.

 

DEANDRE L. JAMES, 06/CHS, was named Executive Director at Pajaro Valley Community Health Trust.

 

NICHOLAS M. MOORE, PHD 09/CHS AND 17/GRAD, was awarded the 2019 Member of the Year at the Annual Meeting of the American Society for Clinical Laboratory Science – Illinois on April 19, 2019 in Peoria, IL. This award serves to recognize an ASCLS-IL member who has contributed significantly over the past year or who has a long history of contribution, to the field of MLS and to the society and who has, by outstanding example, inspired others.

2010s

SIMENDEA S. CLARK, DNP 10/CON, was named president of the Chicago campus for Chamberlain University.

 

IRENA KARANETZ, MD 12/RMC, joined Long Island Plastic Surgical Group. 

 

ADAM BASLER, MD ’13/RMC, joined St. James Hospital as a full time general surgeon.

 

ERICA L. SHAVER, MS, RD, LDN/CHS ’13 is a bariatric dietitian at Wesley Woodlawn Hospital and ER in Wichita, Kansas.

 

KYLE W. KORTH, MD 14/GME, joined the Orthopedics Department at Medical Associates of Dubuque Iowa.

 

TIFFANY MORGAN, MD ’14/RMC, has joined the practice at New Hanover Regional Medical Center Radiation Oncology in Supply, North Carolina.

 

ROBERT J. THORSNESS, MD 16/GME, joined Hinsdale Orthopaedics as a Sports Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgeon.

 

WILLIAM D. JONES, 17/CON, was named the Assistant Unit Director of 14 West at Rush University Medical Center.

 

ALESSANDRA MCNAMARA, MSN 17, RN-BC,CNL/CON, has accepted a clinical nurse position at Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital on the addictions unit and recently earned psychiatric and mental health nursing board certification.

 

KATLYN M. BOWMAN, DNP 18/CON, joined the staff at Sanford Health Behavioral Health Center in Bemidji, Minnesota.

 

THOMAS STARR, DNP 18, MSN 14, RN, CNL, NEA-BC,CCRN,CMC/CON, was promoted to Senior Clinical Director, Nursing, Capacity Management Center, and Resource Team at NorthShore University Health System.

GME (House Staff)

STEPHANI D. CHRISTENSEN, MD, GME, was recognized in 40 under 40 in the Las Vegas Sun for her work as a hematologist and medical oncologist at Comprehensive Cancer Centers.

 

MICHAEL HOEH, MD, GME, has joined Elmhurst Clinic’s urology department in Naperville, Il.

 

JOSHUA J. JACOBS, MD, GME was elected as vice president of the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery (ABOS) for a one-year term.

 

ANMAR KANAA’N, MBBS, GME, joined Cleveland Clinic Akron General as a cardiologist.

 

GISELLE S. MOSNAIM, MD, MS, FAAAAI, GME, was named president of The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma & Immunology.

 

GINA GAIL PRICE LUNDBERG, MD, GME, was selected by the Hearth and Stroke Foundation of Barbados to speak at the Heart of a Woman Medical Symposium.

 

STEPHEN TRZECIAK, MD, GME, was named Chief of Medicine at Cooper University Health Care and chair of the Department of Medicine for Cooper Medical School of Rowan University.

 

ADAM M. YOUNG, MD, GME, joined the Illinois Bone & Joint Institute as a board-certified anesthesiologist and pain management physician.

In Memoriam 

PATRICIA ANN KOFSKY, CON ’53

LAWRENCE ALBANI, MD ’83

MARGARET B. MCGRATH, CON ’49

LINDA L. KONING, CON ’56

NANCY WADDELL, CON ’57

SUSAN A. HODDE, CON ’59

KATHRYN TURANO DALTON, CON ’65

PATRICIA A. KEENAN, CRNA, MS ’90

Faculty

ROSALIND D. CARTWRIGHT, PhD

MICHAEL HUCKMAN, MD

Congratulations, Alumni and House Staff Name ‘Top Doctors’ 

Several Rush alumni and house staff were named ‘top doctors’ in the January 2021 issue of Chicago magazine. This list of Chicago area doctors was compiled by Castle Connolly Medical, a health care research and information company, from a survey of fellow physicians:

ABDUL A. AADAM, MD 06/RMC

MICHAEL R. ABERN, MD 06/RMC

AMINA AHMED, MD 01/RMC

TOMI L. ASHAYE, MD, GME

KATHERINE F. BAKER, MD, GME

ANTOANETA J. BALABANOV, MD, GME

ROBERT J. BARNES, MD, GME

CARL M. BARSANTI, MD, GME

KENNETH B. BIELINSKI, MD, GME

JACOB BITRAN, MD, GME

LESLIE J. BLOCK, MD, GME

PHILIP D. BONOMI, MD, GME

RONALD G. BOSH, MD 79/RMC

VICTORIA C. BUCHANAN, MD, GME

THOMAS H. BURNSTINE, MD 84/RMC

PAULINE M. CAMACHO, MD, GME

TRACY M. CAMPBELL, MD, GME

JORDAN C. CARQUEVILLE, MD 07/RMC

MELODY COBLEIGH, MD 76/RMC

MICHAEL K. COCHRAN, MD 79/RMC

SCOTT J. COLTER, MD, GME

DEAN CONTERATO, MD 85/RMC

JACQUELYNNE COREY, MD, GME

YVONNE M. CURRAN, MD, GME

KIMBERLEE M. CURNYN, MD, GME

PAUL F. DETJEN, MD, GME

THOMAS A. DEUTSCH, MD 79/RMC

LEV ELTERMAN, MD 95/RMC

RANDY J. EPSTEIN, MD 80/RMC

BALTAZAR R.R. ESPIRITU, MD, GME

VINCENT E. FANG, MD 96/RMC

MARY JO J. FIDLER, MD, GME

JUDITH E. FRANK, MD 86/RMC

NOREEN K. GALANTER, MD, GME

UMA D. GAVANI, MD, GME

INESSA GELFAND, MD 98/MD

STEVEN M. GELLER, MD, GME

ELLEN J. GLICK, MD 85/RMC

LAWRENCE E. GLUSKIN, MD, GME

KAREN A. GRIFFIN, MD 83/RMC

CHRISTOPHER G. GOETZ, MD 75/RMC

CATHRYN A. GOLDBERG, MD 98/RMC

COREY N. GOLDSTEIN, MD, GME

MARK A. GREENBERGER, MD, GME

JASON D. GRIFFIN, MD, GME

DAVID L. GRINBLATT, MD, GME

CATHERINE B. GROTELUESCHEN, MD 80/RMC

MAX L. HARRIS, MD 77/RMC

REKHA R. HARTING, MD 00/RMC

WILLIAM F. HARTSELL, MD, GME

BRIAN L. HEFFELFINGER, MD 95/RMC

JOSEPH J. HENNESSY, MD 88/RMC

DAVID W. HINES JR., MD 81/RMC

FREDERICK L. HOFF, MD, GME

DANUTA K. HOYER, MD 82/RMC

BRIAN L. ING, MD, GME

SAKEBA N. ISSA, MD 00/RMC

MARK C. JACOBSON, MD, GME

JOHN B. KALIS, MD 79/RMC

H. JASON KANG, MD, GME

MICHELE M. KANNIN, MD, GME

MARK KARIDES, MD, GME

GARY A. KAUFMAN, MD 88/RMC

JOHN T. KEANE, MD, GME

WILLIAM R. KEHOE, MD, GME

TOSCA M. KEKISH, MD 89/RMC

THOMAS J. KELLY, MD 93/RMC

STANLEY T. KIM, MD 99/RMC

JOEL S. KLEIN, MD, GME

CHUNG-KAY KOH, MD, GME

SCOTT J. KOLBABA, MD, GME

SRINADH KOMANDURI MD, MS 03, GME, GRAD

STEPHEN M. KORBET, MD 79, MACP, FASN/RMC

KAREN B. KREINER, MD, GME

JEFFREY J. KULIK, MD 98/RMC

KALYAN C. LATCHAMSETTY, MD 99/RMC

STACIE W. LEVINE, MD 97/RMC

ANDREW O. LEWICKY, MD, GME

THOMAS E. LIAO, MD 81/RMC

JEFFREY M. LISOWSKI, MD 87/RMC

DARIUS A. LOGHMANEE, MD, GME

TIMOTHY R. LUBENOW, MD, GME

SUSAN T. LYON, MD 80/RMC

MONICA C. MALEC, MD, GME

LUIS A. MANRIQUE, MD, GME

BENJAMIN D. MARGOLIS, MD 85/RMC

ANNE R. MCCALL, MD 83/RMC

PARTHIV S. MEHTA, MD, GME

LYNN D. MEISLES, MD 86/RMC

PAUL F. MERRICK, MD 89/RMC

THOMAS R. MIZEN, MD, GME

JULIE A. MOORE, MD, GME

DIANY S. MORALES, MD, GME

CAROLINE M. MORRISON, MD, GME

KATHLEEN M. MULLANE, MD, GME

RONALD MYINT, MD, GME

RICHARD L. NOREN, MD 88/RMC

RICHARD M. NOVAK, MD 81/RMC

JAMES T. OAKEY, MD, GME

SCOTT B. PALMER, MD 85/RMC

DANNY PARK, MD, GME

LISA M. PECK-ROSEN, MD 90/RMC

ANTHONY J. PERRY, MD, GME

MARK J. PIOTROWSKI, MD 99/RMC

EDWIN R. PRIEST, MD, GME

JOHN R. PRINCIPE, MD 84/RMC

JOHN V. PRUNSKIS, MD 82/RMC

DAVID N. RABIN, MD, GME

JOHN M. REVIS, MD 88/RMC

LIGIA N. RIOJA, MD 93/RMC

ROGER A. RODBY, MD, GME

LISA F. ROSENBERG, MD 84/RMC

JONATHAN B. RUBENSTEIN, MD 81/RMC

DIANA S. SANDLER, MD 09/RMC

GARY E. SCHAFFEL, MD, GME

JOHN SEGRETI, MD 80/RMC

MICHELLE M. SEO, MD, GME

BEVERLY E. SHA, MD, GME

ANAND P. SHAH, MD, GME

BORIS SHEYNIN, MD, GME

ROBERT B. SHULMAN, MD, GME

DONATAS A. SILIUNAS, MD, GME

MELINDA SIMON, MD, GME

VESNA SKUL, MD 81/RMC

MICHAEL C. SMITH, MD 79/RMC

GEORGE R. SOSENKO, MD, GME

GEORGE I. SRECKOVIC, MD 91/RMC

DUSAN STEFOSKI, MD, GME

GARY A. STEINECKER, MD, GME

WENDY STOCK, MD 85/RMC

ARVEY M. STONE, MD, GME

JONATHAN B. STRAUSS, MD 10/CHS

PATRICK J. SWEENEY, MD, GME

AIMEE J. SZEWKA, MD, GME

MANISH M. TANNA, MD, GME

HELEN S. TE, MD, GME

LISA S. THOMPSON, MD 00/RMC

VICTORIA VILLAFLOR, MD 98/RMC

JENNIFER T. VIRANT, MD 98/RMC

ELAINE LEE WADE, MD 89/RMC

G. WENDELL RICHMOND, MD 78/RMC

WILLIAM L. WHITTIER, MD, GME

PAULINE K. WIENER, MD 88/RMC

MITCHELL L. WILLIAMS, MD, GME

RUTH D. WILLIAMS, MD 86/RMC

LEXY A. WISTENBERG, MD, GME

ROBERT B. WRIGHT, MD, GME

BYUNG-HO YU, MD, GME

JOHN M. ZAJECKA, MD, GME

Abbreviations
  Colleges and programs
AUD Speech & Hearing Science*
CON Rush University College of Nursing
GRAD The Graduate College at Rush University
HSM Health Systems Management*
OT Occupational Therapy*
PSL Presbyterian-St. Luke’s School of Nursing
PRES Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing
RMC Rush Medical College
ST. LUKE’S St. Luke’s Hospital Training School of Nursing

*programs in the College of Health Sciences at Rush University

  Degrees/certifications
BS Bachelor of Science
BSN Bachelor of Science in Nursing
CERT Certificate
CRNA Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist
DNP Doctor of Nursing Practice
GME Graduate Medical Education
(House Staff Alumnus)
MD Doctor of Medicine
MS Master of Science
MSN Master of Science in Nursing
PhD Doctor of Philosophy